Konica Minolta requires all new hires to be fully vaccinated prior to employment, subject to any approved reasonable accommodation for medical, disability, or religious reasons; applications for such accommodations must be made only after an offer of employment.

California Consumer
Privacy Act Notice

This Privacy Notice explains what types of personal information may be collected by Konica Minolta Business Solutions U.S.A., Inc.  (“Konica Minolta,” “COMPANY,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) about (i) our prospective, current, and former California employees, and (ii) agents, contractors, and consultants, who are California residents and who are informed of the applicability of this Privacy Notice to their personal information, as well as California residents who are designated as emergency contacts or beneficiaries (although they are not Konica Minolta employees) (collectively, “Workers”). It also provides details about how that personal information may be used and disclosed. All employees are responsible for reviewing and following this Privacy Notice. As used in this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means, in general, information that identifies, or relates to, a particular person. Specific categories of Personal Information are listed below.

Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), we provide the following details regarding the categories of Personal Information about California Workers that we have collected or disclosed during the last twelve months:

Categories of Personal Information Collected: We collected the following categories of Personal Information:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number), and unique identifiers (e.g., employee ID);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as contact and financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, gender, medical conditions, and health conditions, job restrictions, workplace illness and injury information, and health insurance policy information (e.g., where relevant or required to provide accommodations), and marital status;
  4. Medical and Health Information, such as your body temperature, COVID-19 diagnosis, COVID-19 related testing results, whether you have or display certain symptoms such as fatigue, cough, sneezing, aches and pains, runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, diarrhea, headaches, sudden loss of smell or taste, or shortness of breath, whether you have been in close contact in the last 10 days with anyone who has exhibited any of these symptoms, whether you have been in close contact in the last 10 days with anyone who has tested positive for COVID-19, any COVID-19-related doctor’s notes for absences or work restrictions, medical leave of absence records, requests for accommodation, interactive process records, and correspondence with you and your healthcare provider(s) regarding any request for accommodation or medical leave of absence related to COVID-19, COVID19 vaccination-related information;
  5. Travel Information, such as whether you have recently traveled to a restricted area that is under a Travel Advisory, locations traveled to within the 10 days prior to coming to the workplace and the dates spent in those locations;
  6. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history (e.g., in connection with travel or other reimbursements);
  7. Biometric information, such as fingerprints (e.g., in connection with certain timekeeping systems);
  8. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our online systems, websites, and digital applications;
  9. Geolocation data, such as device location on certain safety apps;
  10. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings (e.g., in connection with  recorded web-based trainings);
  11. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  12. Non-Public education information; and
  13. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above (e.g., to analyze general usage trends in connection with cloud-based applications).

Depending on the California Worker’s interactions with us, Konica Minolta may not have collected each of these categories of Personal Information about that person.

Sources of Personal Information. 

We collect this Personal Information directly from California Workers themselves, as well as from prior employers, references, recruiters, job-related social media platforms, e-Learning or joint marketing partners, COMPANY affiliates, and other sources of demographic or other information. 

Depending on the California Worker’s interactions with us, Konica Minolta may not have collected Personal Information from each of these categories of sources.

Purposes

We may use this Personal Information for the following purposes: 

  • To operate, manage, and maintain our business;
  • To provide our products and services;
  • For our employment purposes and objectives; and
  • To otherwise accomplish our business purposes including, for example:
    • Developing, improving, repairing, and maintaining our products and services;
    • Personalizing and marketing our products and services;
    • Conducting research, analytics, and data analysis;
    • Maintaining our facilities and infrastructure;
    • Quality and safety assurance measures;
    • Conducting risk and security controls and monitoring;
    • Detecting and preventing fraud;
    • Performing identity verification;
    • Performing accounting, audit, and other internal functions, such as internal investigations;
    • Complying with law, legal process, and internal policies;
    • Maintaining records;
    • Exercising and defending legal claims; and
    • To protect employees and visitors in the workplace from exposure to COVID-19, reduce the spread of COVID-19, and to comply with local, state, and federal law, regulations, ordinances, guidelines, and orders relating to COVID-19.

Depending on the California Worker’s interactions with us, Konica Minolta may not have used any Personal Information collected about that person for each of these purposes. 

Disclosures of Personal Information.

We disclosed the following categories of Personal Information to our service providers, COMPANY affiliates, governmental bodies (e.g., in connection with reporting requirements), and other parties for our operational business purposes:

  1. Identifiers, such as name, government-issued identifier (e.g., Social Security number), and unique identifiers (e.g., employee ID);
  2. Personal information, as defined in the California Customer Records law, such as contact and financial information;
  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as age, gender, medical conditions, and health conditions, job restrictions, workplace illness and injury information, and health insurance policy information (e.g., where relevant or required to provide accommodations), and marital status;
  4. Medical and Health Information, such as your body temperature, COVID-19 diagnosis, COVID-19 related testing results, whether you have or display certain symptoms such as fatigue, cough, sneezing, aches and pains, runny or stuffy nose, sore throat, diarrhea, headaches, sudden loss of smell or taste, or shortness of breath, whether you have been in close contact in the last 10 days with anyone who has exhibited any of these symptoms, whether you have been in close contact in the last 10 days with anyone who has tested positive for COVID-19, any COVID-19-related doctor’s notes for absences or work restrictions, medical leave of absence records, requests for accommodation, interactive process records, and correspondence with you and your healthcare provider(s) regarding any request for accommodation or medical leave of absence related to COVID-19, COVID19 vaccination-related information;
  5. Travel Information, such as whether you have recently traveled to a restricted area that is under a Travel Advisory, locations traveled to within the 10 days prior to coming to the workplace and the dates spent in those locations;
  6. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history (e.g., in connection with travel or      other reimbursements);
  7. Biometric information, such as fingerprints (e.g., in connection with certain timekeeping systems);
  8. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our online systems, websites and digital applications;
  9. Geolocation data, such as device location on certain safety apps;
  10. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as call and video recordings (e.g., in connection with recorded web-based trainings);
  11. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;
  12. Non-public education information; and
  13. Inferences drawn from any of the Personal Information listed above (e.g., to analyze general usage trends in connection with cloud-based applications).

Depending on the California Worker’s interactions with us, Konica Minolta may not have disclosed Personal Information collected about that person for each of these purposes.

If you have any questions about this notice or need to access this notice in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact accommodations@kmbs.konicaminolta.us.